Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for https://masseyphysio.co.nz/

Effective Date: 07/05/2024

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines how we, Massey Physiotherapy Ltd, collect, store, use, and protect your personal information when you use our website, located at companywebsite.com. As the owner and operator of the website, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information.

1. Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy:

– Words referring to one gender include every other gender.

– Words referring to a singular number include the plural, and vice versa.

– References to a person or persons include companies, firms, corporations, organizations, and vice versa.

– Headings and titles are included for convenience and do not affect interpretation.

– Each party must take reasonable steps to give full effect to this Privacy Policy.

2. Who We Are

Massey Physiotherapy Ltd owns and operates this website. We collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information about you under New Zealand privacy laws. Additionally, we are subject to the Privacy Act 2020 of New Zealand and comply with its provisions when handling personal information.

3. The Information We Collect and Use, How We Collect It, and Why We Collect It

We collect personal information in various ways when you use our website, including information you provide to us and information collected through cookies and similar technologies. This information is used to enhance your experience on our website and for other specified purposes.

Personal information you provide to us:

– We collect business name, full name, email address, business address, and credit card details.

– This information is collected when registering for an account, making purchases, signing up to our website, or entering competitions and giveaways.

– We use this information to deliver content, information, and account setups for program members.

Cookies and similar technologies:

– We use cookies and similar technologies to monitor and collect information about website visitors, purchases, and length of visits.

– This information helps us analyze user behavior and improve our website experience.

– Cookies may be owned and controlled by third parties who collect personal information about you.

4. Whether You Have to Provide Personal Information, and If So, Why

You have the option not to provide personal information, but certain website features may not work as intended without it.

5. Marketing

We may send you marketing information about products, services, offers, competitions, and our business based on your consent. You can opt out of receiving marketing messages at any time.

6. Information You Release

You are solely responsible for any personal information you publish or submit in publicly accessible sections of the website, such as forums or chat rooms.

7. Email Opt In/Out

You can opt out of receiving email correspondence from us by following the instructions in the email or contacting us directly.

8. Combining Information

We may combine, link, or aggregate your information to better understand your requirements and improve our website and business operations.

9. Who Your Information May Be Shared With

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies, service providers, and trusted third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. Related Entities

We may share your personal information with our related entities, ensuring they adhere to our privacy standards.

11. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We retain personal information for specified periods and purposes, and ensure it is securely stored and processed.

12. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information based on legal obligations, vital interests, and public tasks, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

13. Merger, Restructure, or Sale of Our Business

In the event of a business change, we may transfer your personal information as part of the process.

14. Keeping Your Information Secure

We employ security measures to protect your personal information and handle suspected data breaches promptly.

15. Transfers of Your Information to Other Jurisdictions

We may transfer your information to countries outside New Zealand, ensuring adequate data protection measures are in place.

16. Accessing, Updating, and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your personal information held by us.

17. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of New Zealand.

18. How to Complain

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact us, and we will address it promptly and fairly.

19. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically, and we will notify users of any significant changes via email.

20. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: physio@masseyphysioc.co.nz

Our data protection officer is Mr Caleb McCollum.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 07/08/2024.